Whales communicate with all sorts of noises, but some species are most well known for theirsinging。驼背鲸厂complex vocalizations。Males may make these haunting sounds to attract mates, to communicate their location, or to ascertain the friendliness of other males.
Fin whales also sing. The second-largest mammal in the world after blue whales, these massive whales are found in all the major oceans. They’re known for their namesake dorsal fin and distinctive coloring: dark on top and white underneath. And, until a recent study, scientists thought that the male fin whale sang just one simple pattern of notes and that song was distinct to the males in his own group and region.
The study, published in海洋科学的边疆, suggests that these gigantic sea mammals not only have several different songs, but they can spread them to other parts of the ocean, likely through migrating whales
Though the hydrophones were in place year-round, they only heard whale songs from late fall to early spring each year. Male fin whales in the Pacific emit just two distinct very low notes. They produce them in various rhythms to create a song. Researchers found that fin whales sang primarily in five different song patterns.
“We found fin whale song to be much more complex than what had been described in previous research,” Helble says. “Individual fin whales actually interweave multiple song patterns together in their repertoire.”
Fin whales are listed as endangered under the濒危物种法案and as vulnerable on theInternational Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List。Nearly725,000 fin whaleswere killed by hunters for fat, bone, and oil in the Southern Hemisphere through the late 1970s, until commercial whaling ended. The IUCN estimates there are about 100,000 animals today with numbers increasing.
Fin whales are migratory, with complex movement patterns as they go seasonally from breeding to feeding locations. It’s during these migrations that the males could be sharing their songs with males from other groups, researchers say.
“The fin whale population size and structure in the North Pacific is still very uncertain, and so learning about the song could help us understand population dynamics in this region. Ultimately, this understanding can help us better manage and protect one of the world’s largest animals.”